Birth Name: Shabbir Hasan Khan
Laqab: Shayar-e-Inquilab
Born: 5 December 1898, Malihabad, North-West Provinces, British India
Died: 22 February 1982 (aged 83), Islamabad, Pakistan
Nationality: Indian (till 1956), Pakistani
Education: St. Peter’s College, Visva-Bharati University
Occupation: Poet, Thinker, Visionary, Linguist
Movement: Progressive Writers’ Movement
Awards: Padma Bhushan (1954), Hilal-e-Imtiaz (2013)

Showing all 9 results